Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

The website operated by Church Hill Restaurant Limited (hereafter referred to as Church Hill), trading as Church Hill Boutique Lodge & Restaurant, and Church Hill Restaurant & Oyster Bar contains applications which collect personal information about you. In using the Church Hill website you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information so as to enable Church Hill to process your application for a service or product supplied solely by Church Hill.

Collection of information

In addition to the matters set out in our Privacy Policy, in using the Church Hill website we collect your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) processing your enquiries for restaurant and/or accommodation bookings ;

(b) assessing your credit-worthiness;

(c) undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;

(d) enforcing any legal or other rights we may have against you in any manner that we see fit

Collection from other sources

In using the Church Hill website you also authorise us to collect personal information about you from any other source available to us including, but not limited to, credit referral agencies and your bank (present and past).

Church Hill Restaurant Limited’s right to refuse application

If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then we reserve the right to refuse to accept the person's application to book for the restaurant and/or accommodation.

Church Hills' use of cookies

Church Hill website may use 'cookies'. For more information about our use of this technology, see our Cookie Statement at the end of this section.

Website Analysis Tools

Church Hill Restaurant Limited uses Google Analytics to collect information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. In order for this to occur a small piece of code is placed on each page which counts these statistics. This non-personal information gained is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our website which in turn is used to continually improve our site and our service to our customers. For further information about Google Analytics please CLICK HERE

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and / or for any of the purposes listed in the "Collection of information" paragraph above, including but not limited to:

(a) our employees;

(b) credit referral agencies; and

(c) business advisors.

Storage of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us through the Church Hill website will be collected and held by us or on our behalf. Our address is 36 Kamahi Rd, Stewart Island 9846, New Zealand.

Church Hill Restaurant Limited has taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that Customers' information is well protected

While Church Hill Restaurant Limited endeavours to keep the Customer's personal information collected via our website secure and confidential, no member of the Church Hill Restaurant Limited organisation shall be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that the Church Hill website is completely secure.

Your rights of access

You have the right to access and seek correction of your personal information held by us. If you would like to access and seek correction of your personal information, you may also call us on +64 3 2191 123 or contact us at churchhill.co.nz.

 

Cookie Statement

About this statement

This statement gives you information about our use of cookies. This is relevant when you use your computer or mobile device to visit online content (such as websites and mobile apps) which display or promote us or our goods or services. The content may be our own, or may be the content of others in which we have an interest, such as our banner advertisements. 

Cookies may be arranged (“set”) by us or by others under an arrangement with us, such as companies whose business it is to analyse information. We may also access information from cookies set by others (“3rd party cookies”).

Why should you know about cookies? 

You should know about cookies because they involve the collection of information about you (which may or may not be personal information) in a way which may not be obvious to you. 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. Cookies are stored in your device by the person who arranges for the cookie to be set. This person may be the provider of the content being accessed or it might be a 3rd party. 3rd party cookies are used to provide information about your device’s access to more than one discrete site or data set. 

Why do we allow cookies to be used?

We allow cookies to be used for three reasons. 

First, we allow session cookies to be used when you visit our online content. This enables your device to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly. These generally improve your browsing experience. 

Secondly, we allow persistent (permanent) cookies to be used to better inform how the content your device visits may be presented to you. Persistent cookies can store your preferences for a particular site, so they will be remembered when the site is visited again. 

Thirdly, we allow persistent and other kinds of permanent cookies (such as “flash” cookies) to be set and we access information from 3rd party cookies in order to assist in compiling and analysing the types of online content you visit and your interaction with that content. This assists us to assess what promotions to make to you, when and how. It also assists us to measure the effectiveness of our promotions. 

What are your choices about cookies?

You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies to be set on it. You can do this by changing the settings on the software your device uses to access the internet (your browser software). For example, depending on which browser your device uses, you may be able to disable 3rd party cookies. 

There is a lot of information available about how cookies work and how to change your browser’s cookie preferences. This includes information at the following link: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/keeping-safe-online/